Best of Wales Privacy Policy and Cookies

Find a place to stay

  • Start Date: (clear)
    Calendar
  • End Date: (clear)
    Calendar
    No. Nights:
  • Search by Region:
  • OR, Search by Town:

  • Sleeps:
    Accommodation Code:
  • Search

Privacy Policy and Use of Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Best of Wales Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Best of Wales Ltd when you use this website.

Best of Wales Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Best of Wales Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/12/2009

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

        name

        contact information including email address

        demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

        other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

        Internal record keeping.

        We may use the information to improve our products and services.

        We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

        From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our Cookies

Best of Wales uses the following cookies for the collection of website usage statistics and to provide an improved experience to the site visitor. No personally identifiable data is kept within any of our cookies. We are not responsible for 3rd party cookies and as such an external link is provided where appropriate to gain more information on our 3rd party cookies.

 


Name

Details

More Information




_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmz
(Google Analytics)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

See this page for more information.

loc, uit, bt, di, uid, uvc
(Add This)

These cookies are used to integrate Best of Wales with a variety of social networking tools. These include Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest.

See this page for more information.

Youtube

Best of Wales embeds youtube videos within it's pages. Depending on the visitors interaction, then youtube may set cookies due to this.

See this page for more information.

Accept and Deny Cookies

By modifying the settings of your browser you have the ability to accept or deny cookies from sites. This will prevent a site from storing any cookies on your machine and can be turned on or off at any time. Some examples of how to do this with various browsers can be found on the AboutCookies website. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

        whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

        if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to, or emailing us at info@bestofwales.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Best of Wales Ltd, Ty Menter, Navigation Park, Abercynon, CF45 4SN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.